This privacy policy agreement is between YLLUME LIMITED (herein as Yllume “we”, “us”, or “our”) and you (herein as ‘‘user’’, ‘‘purchaser’’, ‘‘visitor’’) to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personal Information/Personal Data, as described in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation, means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the United Kingdom principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018.
*****
Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with policies.

CHILDREN UNDER 18 ARE STRICTLY PROHIBITED

Yllume does not direct its services to persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you may use Yllume only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. In accordance with the General Protection Data Regulation and U.K. Data Protection Act 1998, we do not solicit or knowingly collect any online information from children under the age of 18 without prior verified parental consent.

If you become aware that a child has provided Yllume with personal information without parental or guardian consent, please contact us at legal@ylume.co.uk immediately so that we may take steps to remove such information.

SAFE AND SECURE SHOPPING

Yllume knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting Yllume, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Services involves providing information about yourself that shall be collected, used and disclosed. We shall obtain information that may include your age, name, home address, marital status, phone number, income, credit history, medical information, employment information, education and social insurance numbers or such governmental registration numbers as may be applicable to provide the Service to you and to comply with all laws regarding the collection, use & disclosure of personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of personal information & allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

We only collect personal information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  1. Identify you
  2. Understand your needs and eligibility for products and services
  3. Other legal reasons as it may apply to the Service requested
  4. Provide ongoing service
  5. As required by ‘Terms of Service or Terms and Conditions’
  6. Open and manage an account if may required
  7. Comply with legal requirements

You can expect us to protect your privacy. Your information and the business you do with us is kept in strict confidence. Only authorized personnel have access to your information. You may request correction to your personal Information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request must be in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify your Personal Information through e-mail and the correction being sought.

LOG DATA

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services, such as Google Analytics, that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information, which for that reason, you express acknowledge that we are not responsible and/or liable for the way how said third parties will render/use your personal information. When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

HOW DOES YLLUME USE YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION?

We use your contact information for the following purposes:

  • Register you as a user on our website;
  • Manage and/or maintain your user account and wish list on our website;
  • Process and deliver purchases, returns, backorders etc;
  • Communicate with you and provide customer support;

Let you know about products, promotions and events that might be of special interest to you;

If for some reason you would prefer not to receive emails from Yllume simply email a request to enquiries@yllume.co.uk with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line. Please note that any requests to remove or update your contact information may take seven to ten working days to take effect.

HOW SECURE IS MY CUSTOMER INFORMATION?

All transactions submitted using our website to us are encrypted with 128 SSL software which encrypts information you input to protect it from interception by outside parties. Yllume is committed to maintaining the highest levels of security and protection against fraud. We stay up-to-date with the latest in security technologies to ensure that your credit card information, contact information and shipping/billing information are confidential and safe. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our websites, you do so at your own risk.

LOCATION INFORMATION

Subject to the provisions regarding the use of your personal information in this Agreement, we may use and store information about your location. We use this information for the purposes set out above, and specifically, to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

COOKIES

In this policy, cookies shall be considered as files with small amount of data that are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. We shall use cookies to collect information. You are advised that you can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform different services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties shall have access to your personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Therefore, you expressly acknowledge that we are not responsible and/or liable for any misuse of your personal information by said third parties.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

CHOICES ABOUT COOKIES

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences) If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use our Service or products and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings.

The Service uses its own cookies for a number of purposes, including to:

  1. Access your information when you “sign in,” so that we can provide you with customized content;
  2. Keep track of preferences you specify while you are using the Service;
  3. Display the most appropriate advertising banners, based on your interests & activity on the Service;
  4. Assist merchants in to process the items in your account;
  5. Estimate and report our total audience size and traffic;
  6. Conduct research to improve Service’s content;
  7. Require you to re-enter your password after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

Other companies’ Cookies on the Service allows other companies that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Advertisers’ use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the related to our Privacy Policy set out in this Agreement.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of your interest. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

LEGAL COMPLIANCE

As set out above, and for clarity, we will disclose your personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

BUSINESS TRANSACTION

If Yllume Limited involved in a merger, partnerships, barter agreements, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. We will make reasonable efforts to provide notice before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. Such transference shall not give rise to any indemnification and/or liability to Yllume Limited.

ELECTRONIC STORAGE SECURITY

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

You express acknowledge and consent that your information, including personal Information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction.

As data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction you consent and agree to have the data protection law from the jurisdiction where your data is located to be the one that shall be applied.

You, also, express acknowledge, that if you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we may transfer the information, including your personal information, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

TERMINATION

We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including, without limitation, if you breach the Terms. All provisions of this Terms shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability. Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may deactivate the Service.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Yllume Limited its affiliates, principals, shareholders, officers, directors, representatives, employees, contractors, licensors, Licensee, suppliers and agents, from and against any claims, losses, damages, losses, obligations, costs, actions or demands, proceedings, costs, demands, liabilities and expenses whatsoever (including legal and other fees and disbursements) sustained, incurred or paid by the Company, directly or indirectly, related to this Agreement.

These indemnifications include but are not limited to:

(a) Legal and accounting fees resulting from your use of the Service
(b) Your breach of any of these Terms;
(c) Anything you post on or upload to the Service
(d) Any activity related to your account. This includes any negligent or illegal conduct by you, any person or entity accessing the Service using your account whether such access is obtained via fraudulent and/or illegal means.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY, DISCLAIMERS, NON-WAIVER OF RIGHTS, TRANSFERS AND AMENDMENTS

Yllume Limited its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, shall not be liable for any loss or damage, direct or indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, economic loss, loss or damYllume Limited its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, shall not be liable for any loss or damage, direct or indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, economic loss, loss or damage to electronic media or data, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from:

(i) Your access to or use of the Service;
(ii) Your inability to access or use the Service;
(iii) Any conduct or content of any third-party on or related to the Service;
(iv) Any content obtained from or through the Service;
(v) The unauthorized access to, use of or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other claim in law, whether or not we have been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

Except as expressly provided in this Agreement, this Service and all content, products, services or made available through this Service are provided “as is” without any representations, warranties, guarantees or conditions, of any kind, whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to, warranties as to uninterrupted or error free, availability, accuracy, completeness, correctness, reliability, timeliness, legality, suitability, privacy, security, merchantability, quality, title, non-infringement or fitness for a particular purpose, or those arising out of a course of dealing or usage of trade.
In no event will the Company, its affiliates, agents, licensors, suppliers, or their respective directors, officers or employees be liable for any special, indirect, incidental, punitive, exemplary, aggravated, economic or consequential damages, howsoever caused, including but not limited to: damages for loss of use, lost profits or lost savings, even if the Company or any of its lawful agents or employees have been advised of the possibility of such damages or claim.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Company assumes no obligation to update any Service on this site. The content on this site may be changed without prior notice to you. The Company is not responsible for any content or information that you may find undesirable or objectionable. The Company disclaims any liability for unauthorized use or reproduction of any portion of the Service. Accessing the Service from territories where it may be illegal is prohibited.

If you breach any of these Terms and policy chooses not to immediately act, or chooses not to act at all, Yllume Limited shall still be entitled to all rights and remedies at any later date, or in any other situation, where you breach these Terms. Yllume Limited does not waive any of its rights. Yllume Limited shall not be responsible for any purported breach of these Terms caused by circumstances beyond its control. A person who is not a party to these Terms shall have no rights of enforcement. You may not assign, sub-License or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these Terms.

The Company reserves the right, in its discretion, to amend this Agreement at any time by posting amendments on the Service. You are responsible for periodically reviewing the amendments on this Service and you are deemed to be aware of such amendments. If you do not agree to the amended terms and conditions, you shall immediately stop using this Service. Access to this Service or use of this Service after any amendments have been posted shall constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of the amended terms and conditions.

No supplement, modification or amendment to this Agreement and no waiver of any provision of this Agreement shall be binding on the Company unless executed by the Company in writing. No waiver of any of the provisions of this Agreement shall be deemed or shall constitute a waiver of any other provision (whether or not similar) nor shall such waiver constitute a continuing waiver unless otherwise expressly provided.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms shall be governed by, and interpreted and enforced in accordance with the laws of United Kingdom.
You agree and accept that this Agreement is expressly excluded from the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods, and the International Sale of Goods Act as amended, replaced or re-enacted from time to time. You, also, agree to waive any right you may have to:

(i) A trial by jury
(ii) Commence or participate in any class action against Company related to the Service or this Agreement and, where, applicable, you also agree to opt out of any class proceedings against Company or its licensors or shareholder. We have required that this Agreement and all documents relating thereto be drawn-up in English.

SEVERABILITY

Any provision of this Agreement which is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable in such jurisdiction shall, as to that jurisdiction, be ineffective to the extent of such illegality, invalidity or unenforceability and shall otherwise be enforced to the maximum extent permitted by law, all without affecting the remaining provisions of this Agreement or affecting the legality, validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdiction.

ENUREMENT

This Agreement shall inure to the benefit of and be binding upon each part of this Agreement and respective successors and permitted assigns. You acknowledge having read this Agreement before accepting it, having the authority to accept this Agreement.

INTERPRETATION

The division of this Agreement into sections and the insertion of headings are for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of this Agreement. In this Agreement, words importing the singular number include the plural and vice versa, words importing gender include all genders; and words importing persons include individuals, sole proprietors, partnerships, corporations, trusts and unincorporated associations.

CHOICE AND OPT-OUT

If you no longer wish to receive the company’s promotional communications, you may “opt-out” of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication or by e-mailing the company at enquiries@yllume.co.uk

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement may be amended from time to time, and any and all other legal notices and policies on this Service, constitute the entire agreement between you and the Company with respect to the use of this Service.

The following message may be sent or displayed to the Internet user after acceptance of the website terms:

“The Agreement between You and the Company for accessing the website has been successfully completed. Please print a copy of the terms of the Agreement for Your reference. A copy of the Agreement will be kept on-line at a secure website address and to view it.”

CONTACT US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

146 Corringway, London, United Kingdom, W5 3HA
General enquiry: enquiries@yllume.co.uk;
Legal enquiry: legal@yllume.co.uk

“Yllume ultimate illuminating complex: A miracle in a bottle” — KISS AND MAKEUP BLOG
“Yllume Ultimate Illuminating Complex Cleanser acts like a shot of espresso to cell turnover.” — VOGUE
“Those Colorless Carotenoids, whatever they are, they’re just so awesome! I am just so glad I have found Yllume” — MARTHA STA. BARBARA of The Beauty Junkie
“Clear winner!” — TATLER
“All I can say is that whatever is in this really speeds up the healing process of blemishes. Wonderous!” — MARIELLA TANDY BEAUTY TONIC BLOG
X

Product has been added to cart

View Cart